Top 11 Doctor Who: Series 8 Episodes
11). Kill the Moon
A story built up on far too much science fiction nonsense and a variety of plot holes, as well as some poor characterization - 6/10
10). In the Forest of the Night
A slightly dull story without much of a plot, but ultimately entertaining in places - 6/10
9). Robot of Sherwood
A nice, fun story with some plot holes, but Ben Miller and Tom Riley are excellent guest cast members - 7/10
8). Listen
A creepy, enjoyable story with a distinct lack of originality and Steven Moffat-isms - 7/10
7). Dark Water / Death in Heaven
A mix of creepy themes, great character moments and an overall rather disappointing episode - 7/10
6). The Caretaker
A story without much of a plot, but with some great character moments and fantastic humour - 8/10
5). Time Heist
An incredibly entertaining bank heist story with some fun moments and a great monster, even if the story ends with a slightly over-complicated resolution - 8/10
4). Into the Dalek
A classic Dalek story with some great, chilling moments - 9/10
3). Deep Breath
An incredibly entertaining regeneration episode, even with some repeated jokes and a reliance on a previous story for plot - 9/10
2). Flatline
A great fun, chilling story with sadly a dull supporting cast, but Clara and Rigsy were great - 9/10
1). Mummy on the Orient Express
A fantastic, insane and terrifying murder mystery with some absolutely brilliant moments, and Frank Skinner is great - 10/10
A story built up on far too much science fiction nonsense and a variety of plot holes, as well as some poor characterization - 6/10
10). In the Forest of the Night
A slightly dull story without much of a plot, but ultimately entertaining in places - 6/10
9). Robot of Sherwood
A nice, fun story with some plot holes, but Ben Miller and Tom Riley are excellent guest cast members - 7/10
8). Listen
A creepy, enjoyable story with a distinct lack of originality and Steven Moffat-isms - 7/10
7). Dark Water / Death in Heaven
A mix of creepy themes, great character moments and an overall rather disappointing episode - 7/10
6). The Caretaker
A story without much of a plot, but with some great character moments and fantastic humour - 8/10
5). Time Heist
An incredibly entertaining bank heist story with some fun moments and a great monster, even if the story ends with a slightly over-complicated resolution - 8/10
4). Into the Dalek
A classic Dalek story with some great, chilling moments - 9/10
3). Deep Breath
An incredibly entertaining regeneration episode, even with some repeated jokes and a reliance on a previous story for plot - 9/10
2). Flatline
A great fun, chilling story with sadly a dull supporting cast, but Clara and Rigsy were great - 9/10
1). Mummy on the Orient Express
A fantastic, insane and terrifying murder mystery with some absolutely brilliant moments, and Frank Skinner is great - 10/10
Comments
Post a Comment